Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeDirect TaxNo TDS Default On Property Purchase From Non-Resident: ITAT

No TDS Default On Property Purchase From Non-Resident: ITAT

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Visakhapatnam Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has dismissed an appeal filed by the Income Tax Department in a case concerning alleged non-deduction of tax at source (TDS) during the purchase of immovable property from a non-resident.

The bench of Ravish Sood (Judicial Member) and S. Balakrishnan (Accountant Member) while relying on a decision of the Supreme Court in the case of CIT v. Vatika Township, observed that beneficial provisions must be applied retrospectively if they do not impose a new burden. Since the tax was already paid by the seller, there was no revenue loss, and double taxation could not be permitted. 

The matter involved Ravikumar Burugupalli, proprietor of Sasi Fuel, who had purchased a property worth ₹3.02 crore in November 2015 from one K. Venkata Sita Rama Chandra Rao, a non-resident individual. The Assessing Officer (AO) held that Burugupalli failed to deduct TDS under section 195 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, and raised a demand of over ₹1 crore under sections 201(1) and 201(1A).

Aggrieved by the AO’s order, the assessee appealed before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) [CIT(A)]. The CIT(A) noted that the assessee had submitted Form 26A, certified by a Chartered Accountant, confirming that the seller had duly disclosed the sale in his return of income, computed capital gains, and paid the taxes.

Relying on this, the CIT(A) directed the AO to verify the documents and grant relief, while observing that the proviso to Section 201(1) could be applied in the assessee’s case.

The Revenue contested this before the ITAT, arguing that the proviso to Section 201(1) was, at that time (A.Y. 2016–17), applicable only to payments made to residents, not to non-residents. The extension of this benefit to non-resident transactions was introduced only with effect from September 1, 2019, and therefore, could not be applied retrospectively.

The assessee countered that the proviso was clarificatory and beneficial, intended to remove an anomaly in law, and therefore could be applied retrospectively. He stressed that since the seller had already discharged the tax liability, there was no revenue loss to the department.

The tribunal held that  it was also established by filing of Form 26A duly certified by Chartered Accountant that the seller has also discharged the tax liability. It is trite law that the same income cannot be taxed twice. 

Case Details

Case Title: Dy. CIT (International Taxation) Versus Ravikumar Burugupalli

Case No.: ITA No. 198/VIZ/2025

Date:  22.08.2025

Counsel For  Petitioner: A. Aruna, Advocate

Counsel For Respondent: Dr. Aparna Villuri, Sr.AR

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

GST Registration Cancellation Quashed Over Missing Verification Report And Unexplained Retrospective Effect: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has set aside an order cancelling a firm’s GST registration...

Internal Departmental Delays Can’t Extend GST Refund Appeal Deadline: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the department’s appeal in a dispute involving recovery...

GST Officer Blocks Rs. 1.61 Crore ITC Beyond His Powers; Allahabad High Court Orders Review Of Similar Cases

The Allahabad High Court has directed the Commissioner, State Tax, to examine whether officers...

GST Recovery Put on Hold as Allahabad HC Flags Substantial Question of Law Over Portal Upload, Communication of Orders

The Allahabad High Court has taken serious note of concerns relating to the chronology...

More like this

GST Registration Cancellation Quashed Over Missing Verification Report And Unexplained Retrospective Effect: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has set aside an order cancelling a firm’s GST registration...

Internal Departmental Delays Can’t Extend GST Refund Appeal Deadline: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the department’s appeal in a dispute involving recovery...

GST Officer Blocks Rs. 1.61 Crore ITC Beyond His Powers; Allahabad High Court Orders Review Of Similar Cases

The Allahabad High Court has directed the Commissioner, State Tax, to examine whether officers...