HomeTagsAssistant Commissioners

Assistant Commissioners

Prolonged Detention Can’t Become Punishment: Calcutta High Court Grants Bail in Money Laundering Case

The Calcutta High Court has granted bail to businessman in a money laundering case...

Can Cash Deposits Be Taxed as Unexplained Money Despite a Documented Trail of Gifts and Bank Withdrawals? ITAT Answers

The Jaipur Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has deleted an addition...
spot_img

Transfer of 57 Assistant Commissioners Ordered in Kolkata CGST & Central Excise Zone

The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and...

38 Assistant Commissioners Transferred from GST & CX to Mumbai Customs

The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Mumbai Zone,...

CGST Panchkula Issues Major Transfer Order for Deputy & Assistant Commissioners

The Office of the Chief Commissioner, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) & Central...

PCC Delhi CGST Zone issues posting & transfer orders in CGST & Customs

The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST & Central Excise, Delhi Zone, has...

CBIC Orders Large-Scale Transfers of Assistant Commissioners Across Meerut Zone

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has ordered the transfer and...

95 Officers Promoted as Assistant Commissioners on Ad-Hoc Basis: CBIC

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), under the Department of Revenue,...

CAT Quashes ‘Post-Based’ Promotions of Assistant Commissioners; Orders Vacancy-Based Roster for 2020–2022

The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT), Delhi has quashed the 'post-based' promotions of assistant commissioners...

Latest articles

Prolonged Detention Can’t Become Punishment: Calcutta High Court Grants Bail in Money Laundering Case

The Calcutta High Court has granted bail to businessman in a money laundering case...

Can Cash Deposits Be Taxed as Unexplained Money Despite a Documented Trail of Gifts and Bank Withdrawals? ITAT Answers

The Jaipur Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has deleted an addition...

Can an ITO Issue S. 148 Notice When Jurisdiction Lies With an AC/DC? ITAT Ans.

The Delhi Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has quashed a reassessment...