Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeIndirect TaxesName Of Consignee Or Service Receiver On Invoice Basic Requirement For Availing...

Name Of Consignee Or Service Receiver On Invoice Basic Requirement For Availing Cenvat Credit: CESTAT

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Delhi Bench of Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) has held that the name of consignee or service receiver on invoice is a basic requirement for availing cenvat credit.

The bench of Binu Tamta (Judicial Member) and Hemambika R. Priya, (Technical Member) has observed that to be a valid document in terms of Rule 9(2), it is necessary that the document contains all particulars as mentioned therein to avail the credit. The name of the consignee or service receiver on the invoice is the basic requirement for availing the CENVAT Credit. 

The appellant/assessee is engaged in the manufacture of Condenser Coils, Evaporative Coils and Air Conditioners. During the course of audit, it was observed that the appellant had wrongly availed CENVAT Credit of service tax paid on ineligible input services during the period, April 2015 to March 2016. 

A Show cause notice was issued to the appellant invoking the extended period of limitation. The demand along with interest and penalty was confirmed.

The appeal filed by the appellant was dismissed by the impugned order except on the limited point that interest is not recoverable from the appellant as their closing balance was never less than the amount of CENVAT Credit in question. 

The issue for consideration is whether CENVAT Credit on advertisement services, tour operator services used for consignment agents and installation/dismantling of machinery at Haridwar Unit of the appellant is admissible.

The tribunal held that the Credit of service tax of Rs.91,492/- taken in respect of invoices, which are not in the name of the assessee is clearly not admissible. The appellant was, therefore, not eligible to avail the CENVAT Credit on the basis of the invoices which were not in their name.

Case Details

Case Title: M/S. Leel Electricals Ltd. Versus Commissioner Of CGST & Central Excise

Case No.: Excise Appeal No. 50277 Of 2019

Date:  14/02/2025

Counsel For Appellant: None 

Counsel For Respondent: Ranjan Prakash

Read More: How To Check Aadhar Pan Link Status?

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

TPO Can’t Decide Year Of Income Taxability: ITAT

The Mumbai Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has held that a...

S. 14A Can’t Apply To Interest Received From Own Head Office: ITAT 

The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), Mumbai, has held that interest received by an...

Can Expenses Never Claimed As Deductions Be Disallowed? ITAT Directs Fresh Examination

The Mumbai Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has directed a fresh...

GST Notice U/s 74 Challenged Over Absence Of Fraud Allegations: Karnataka HC Grants Interim Relief

The Karnataka High Court has granted interim relief in a challenge to a GST...

More like this

TPO Can’t Decide Year Of Income Taxability: ITAT

The Mumbai Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has held that a...

S. 14A Can’t Apply To Interest Received From Own Head Office: ITAT 

The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), Mumbai, has held that interest received by an...

Can Expenses Never Claimed As Deductions Be Disallowed? ITAT Directs Fresh Examination

The Mumbai Bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) has directed a fresh...