Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeGSTKerala High Court Upholds GST Portal-Based Notice as Valid Service Under Law

Kerala High Court Upholds GST Portal-Based Notice as Valid Service Under Law

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Kerala High Court has ruled that uploading a notice on the GST common portal constitutes valid service under Section 169 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, thereby dismissing a writ petition challenging a GST demand order.

The bench of Justice Ziyad Rahman A.A. has observed that Section 169 of the SGST/CGST Act, contemplates various methods for the same. Section 169(1)(d) contemplates for service of notice by way of making it available in the common portal. Since the statute recognizes any one of the modes as referred to in Section 169(1) as the proper service of notice, the effective service through any one of the modes would amount to sufficient notice for initiating or continuing proceedings under the Act.

The petitioner had challenged an order issued under Section 73 of the CGST/SGST Act, arguing that the notice was not properly served, as it was only uploaded to the GST portal and not delivered via other methods prescribed under Section 169(1)(a)-(c) of the GST Act. Counsel for the petitioner contended that this amounted to a violation of natural justice.

However, the Court noted that Section 169(1)(d) of the GST Act expressly recognizes portal-based service as one of the legally acceptable modes. Referring to the Division Bench judgment in W.A. No. 938/2024 (Sunil Kumar K. v. State Tax Officer – I, Kottarakkara), Justice Rahman held that such portal-based service constitutes sufficient notice.

“In light of the precedent and the statutory provisions, I do not find any justifiable reasons to entertain this writ petition,” the judge ruled, dismissing the case while allowing the petitioner to pursue alternate statutory remedies if available.

Case Details

Case Title: T.K Navas Versus Commissioner Of Goods And Service Taxes

Case No.: WP(C) No. 20976 Of 2025

Date: 9/06/2025

Counsel For Petitioner: Moosa E.S.

Counsel For Respondent: P.R Sreejith

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

GST Registration Cancellation Quashed Over Missing Verification Report And Unexplained Retrospective Effect: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has set aside an order cancelling a firm’s GST registration...

Internal Departmental Delays Can’t Extend GST Refund Appeal Deadline: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the department’s appeal in a dispute involving recovery...

GST Officer Blocks Rs. 1.61 Crore ITC Beyond His Powers; Allahabad High Court Orders Review Of Similar Cases

The Allahabad High Court has directed the Commissioner, State Tax, to examine whether officers...

GST Recovery Put on Hold as Allahabad HC Flags Substantial Question of Law Over Portal Upload, Communication of Orders

The Allahabad High Court has taken serious note of concerns relating to the chronology...

More like this

GST Registration Cancellation Quashed Over Missing Verification Report And Unexplained Retrospective Effect: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has set aside an order cancelling a firm’s GST registration...

Internal Departmental Delays Can’t Extend GST Refund Appeal Deadline: Karnataka High Court

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the department’s appeal in a dispute involving recovery...

GST Officer Blocks Rs. 1.61 Crore ITC Beyond His Powers; Allahabad High Court Orders Review Of Similar Cases

The Allahabad High Court has directed the Commissioner, State Tax, to examine whether officers...