Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeGSTIndia News Challenges Rs. 6.15 Crore GST Demand In One SCN For...

India News Challenges Rs. 6.15 Crore GST Demand In One SCN For Different FYs: Delhi HC Directs GST Dept To Upload Separate DRC-07s

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Delhi High Court has directed the GST department to upload separate DRC-07s in a case where India News has challenged Rs. 6.15 Crore GST demand in one show cause notice (SCN) for different financial years (FYs).

The bench of Justice Prathiba M. Singh and Justice Rajneesh Kumar Gupta has observed that under Section 74 of the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 that whenever there is a short payment or availment of Input Tax Credit, such SCN can be issued for the ‘said period’.

The Petitioner- India News Broadcasting Private Limited has challenged the Orders by which a demand has been raised against the Petitioner to the tune of Rs. 3,06,55,375/- and Rs. 3,09,24,671/- respectively for various financial years, namely 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21.

India News made two-fold submission. Firstly, a consolidated order and Show Cause Notice has been passed for all the financial years and secondly, no notice of hearing was given to the Petitioner.

The department submitted that summons were issued to the Petitioner. In fact, statements of authorised representatives of the Petitioners were also recorded by the Respondents. In addition, the notice of personal hearing was also emailed at the following two email addresses.

The court said that  in order to avoid any further controversy in this regard, the Department shall upload DRC-07 giving the specific amounts for each of the financial year separately within two weeks. The same shall be intimated to the Petitioner on the email and mobile no.

The court stated that upon the DRC-07 being uploaded, the Petitioner is free to avail of the appellate remedy against the impugned orders in terms of Section 107 of the Act along with the requisite pre-deposit.

Case Details

Case Title: India News Media Private Limited Versus The Assistant Commissioner Okhla Division CGST Delhi And Ors

Case No.: W.P.(C) 6993/2025 & CM APPL. 31543/2025

Date:  22/05/2025

Counsel For Petitioner: Pradeep Singh Rawat & Pankaj Pandey, Advs.

Counsel For Respondent: Mr. Akash Verma, SSC, CBIC with Ms. Aanchal Uppal, Adv. 

Read More: CBIC Extends Deadline For Sensitive Cargo Declarations Till 30 Sept. 2025

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

Post-GST Debit Notes For Retrospective Price Hikes On Pre-GST Supplies Attract Interest: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Bengaluru, has held that differential tax...

Interest Rate on Delayed Foreign-Currency Receivables Is Question of Fact: Karnataka HC

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the Income Tax Department’s appeal against a tribunal...

GST Appeal Filed Nearly 16 Months After Court’s Order Can’t Be Entertained Beyond Limitation: Madras HC

The Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court has declined to interfere with the...

GST Personal Hearing Before Reply Deadline Violates Natural Justice: Uttarakhand HC

The Uttarakhand High Court has set aside a GST assessment order raising a demand...

More like this

Post-GST Debit Notes For Retrospective Price Hikes On Pre-GST Supplies Attract Interest: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Bengaluru, has held that differential tax...

Interest Rate on Delayed Foreign-Currency Receivables Is Question of Fact: Karnataka HC

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the Income Tax Department’s appeal against a tribunal...

GST Appeal Filed Nearly 16 Months After Court’s Order Can’t Be Entertained Beyond Limitation: Madras HC

The Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court has declined to interfere with the...