Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeDirect TaxDelhi High Court Deletes Addition Worth Rs. 247 Crores On Account Of...

Delhi High Court Deletes Addition Worth Rs. 247 Crores On Account Of Disallowance Of Long Term Capital Gains Exemption

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Delhi High Court has upheld the decision of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) in deleting the addition worth Rs. 247 crores on account of disallowance of long term capital gains (LTCG) exemption.

The bench of Acting Chief Justice Vibhu Bakhru and Justice Swarana Kanta Sharma has observed that LTCG are excluded from the total income of an assessee under Section 10(38) of the  Income Tax Act, it is required to be taken into account in computing a book profit and income tax payable under Section 115JB of the Income Tax Act.

The respondent/Assessee is a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. The Assessee had filed its return of income for the AY 2015-16 declaring the loss of Rs. 1,03,42,687. 

The Assessee filed its revised return of income subsequently on 28.03.2017, reflecting the capital loss of ₹25,84,43,953/-, and a book loss of ₹90,74,679/- for the purpose of calculating Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) under Section 115JB of the Income Tax Act.

The department had preferred the appeal against the order dated 20.01.2020 passed by the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) (CIT(A)) in respect of the assessment year (AY) 2015-16, by which the CIT(A) had held that the Assessee was entitled to exemption of an amount of Rs. 2,47,52,73,951 under Section 10 (38) of the Income Tax Act, which was denied by the Assessing Officer (AO).

According to the department, the decision is erroneous as the Long Term Capital Gains (hereafter LTCG), which the Assessee claimed were exempted under Section 10(38) of the Act, were not included in the Assessee’s profit and loss account for the relevant period. Therefore, the gains were excluded from the calculations of the book profits under Section 115JB. The CIT(A) found no merit in the contention. The ITAT had found no fault with the decision of the CIT(A) and rejected the department’s appeal.

The plain language of proviso to Section 10(38) of the Act does not support the Revenue’s contention. The import of proviso is that notwithstanding that LTCG are excluded from the total income of an assessee under Section 10(38) of the Act, the same are required to be taken into account in computing a book profit and income tax payable under Section 115JB.

The legislative history of the proviso would indicate that it was introduced by virtue of the Finance Act, 2006. The inclusion of the proviso was corresponding to the amendments to the Explanation 1 of Section 115JB of the Act. By virtue of the Finance Act, 2006, the Explanation to Section 115JB of the Act was amended and expenditure incurred in respect of the income exempt under Section 10 of the Act (with the exceptions of Section 10(38) of the Act) was excluded for the purposes of calculation of book profits and MAT under Section 115JB of the Act. 

In other words, the expenditure incurred for earning such income as was exempt from taxation (excluded from taxable income) by virtue of Section 10(38) of the Act, was required to be accounted for as expenditure for determining the book profits. 

Correspondingly, income under Section 10(38) was also included as a part of the book profits but other incomes covered under Section 10 of the Act were excluded.

The court held that Proviso to Section 10(38) of the Income Tax Act cannot be read in the reverse to mean that if the gains are not included as book profits under Section 115JB, the same are liable to be included as income for the purposes of assessment to tax under the normal provisions, notwithstanding that the gains are required to be excluded from income chargeable to tax under Section 10(38) of the Income Tax Act.

Read More: Section 52A Of NDPS Act, 1985 – Legal Uncertainty

Case Details

Case Title: The Pr Commissioner Of Income Tax-4 New Delhi Versus M/S Hespera Reality Pvt. Ltd

Case No.:  ITA 468/2024

Date: 24.12.2024

Counsel For Appellant: Shlok Chandra

Counsel For Respondent: Rohit Jain 

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

Reassessment Scrutiny Can’t Begin Before Taxpayer’s Objections Are Decided: Bombay HC Quashes Premature Notices

The Bombay High Court has held that an Assessing Officer cannot issue scrutiny notices...

Supreme Court Declines to Interfere With Dismissal of GST Writ Petitions Over Electronic Records, ‘Kachcha Parchis’

The Supreme Court has dismissed a batch of special leave petitions challenging the Delhi...

E-Way Bills Required Even Without a Sale: ICAI Handbook Highlights Crucial GST Compliance Rules

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), through its GST & Indirect Taxes...

JURISHOUR | TAX LAW DAILY BULLETIN : 5 OCTOBER, 2026

Here’s the Tax Law Daily Bulletin for October 5, 2026.GSTRS. 3.15 CRORE GST REFUND...

More like this

Reassessment Scrutiny Can’t Begin Before Taxpayer’s Objections Are Decided: Bombay HC Quashes Premature Notices

The Bombay High Court has held that an Assessing Officer cannot issue scrutiny notices...

Supreme Court Declines to Interfere With Dismissal of GST Writ Petitions Over Electronic Records, ‘Kachcha Parchis’

The Supreme Court has dismissed a batch of special leave petitions challenging the Delhi...

E-Way Bills Required Even Without a Sale: ICAI Handbook Highlights Crucial GST Compliance Rules

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), through its GST & Indirect Taxes...