Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeDirect TaxDate of Possession—Not Registration—Relevant for Capital Gains Relief: ITAT

Date of Possession—Not Registration—Relevant for Capital Gains Relief: ITAT

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), Mumbai Bench, has ruled in favour of the assessee by allowing exemption under Section 54 of the Income Tax Act, holding that the date of possession of a property—not the date of registration—should be considered for claiming capital gains exemption. The bench of Pawan Singh (Judicial Member) has observed…

Membership Required

You must be a member to access this content.

View Membership Levels

Already a member? Log in here
Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

Rs. 58.99 Lakh CENVAT Credit Can’t Be Denied on Shared Corporate Support Services: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has allowed assessee’s appeal...

No 6% CENVAT Payment On Electricity Generated From Bagasse And Sold To State Utility: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has held that electricity...

Service Tax Appeal Can’t Be Rejected For Missing Pre-Deposit Proof When Payment Is Already Recorded: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has held that an...

No Service Tax On Unpaid Lease Termination Compensation: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), New Delhi, has set aside...

More like this

Rs. 58.99 Lakh CENVAT Credit Can’t Be Denied on Shared Corporate Support Services: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has allowed assessee’s appeal...

No 6% CENVAT Payment On Electricity Generated From Bagasse And Sold To State Utility: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has held that electricity...

Service Tax Appeal Can’t Be Rejected For Missing Pre-Deposit Proof When Payment Is Already Recorded: CESTAT

The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT), Mumbai, has held that an...