Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeInternational TaxationSwitzerland Suspends Unilateral Application Of MFN Clause With India under DTAA; Indian...

Switzerland Suspends Unilateral Application Of MFN Clause With India under DTAA; Indian companies To Face Higher Tax

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

Switzerland has suspended the unilateral application of Most Favoured Nation (MFN) clause with India under Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), consequently Indian companies in Europe may face higher tax.

In the DTAA between India and Switzerland, Switzerland had reduced the withholding tax on Indian entities operating in that country to 5 per cent from 10 per cent earlier.

This decision follows a ruling by the Indian Supreme Court last year, which determined that the DTAA cannot be enforced unless it is notified under the Income-Tax Act. As a result, Swiss companies such as Nestlé face higher taxes on dividends.

The Supreme Court ruling effectively overturned a Delhi High Court order that had ensured companies and individuals were not subject to double taxation while working in or for foreign entities.

“In the absence of reciprocity, it, therefore, waives its unilateral application with effect from January 1, 2025. Accordingly, income accruing on or after January 1, 2025 may be taxed in the source state at the rates provided for in the DTC IN-CH (India-Switzerland Direct Tax Convention), regardless of the application of para 5 of the Protocol to the DTC IN-CH,” the Swiss Federal Department of Finance (DFF) said in a statement.

Indian companies operating in Switzerland will continue to enjoy the DTAA benefits on other items.

Switzerland will now tax profits given to Indian holding corporations at a rate of 10% rather than 5%. The situation has not changed for Swiss corporations with subsidiaries in India because dividends paid to Switzerland have always been subject to 10% local taxation. The Swiss action is unlikely to affect EFTA (European Free Trade Association) investments in India for the same reason.

Read More: European Court of Justice: Taxpayer May Ask For Refund Of Excess VAT Within 12 Months From Ceasing Of Economic Activity

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

Customs Bank Account Freeze Can’t Continue Beyond 12 Months Merely Because Adjudication Is Pending: Madras HC

The Madras High Court has held that the provisional attachment of a bank account...

57th GST Council Meeting Rescheduled To October 8 Due To Unavoidable Circumstances

The 57th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax Council has been rescheduled to...

Additional Excise Duty Credit Can’t Offset Basic Excise Duty Under Old MODVAT Rules: Madras HC

The Madras High Court has held that additional excise duty paid on inputs during...

Reassessment Scrutiny Can’t Begin Before Taxpayer’s Objections Are Decided: Bombay HC Quashes Premature Notices

The Bombay High Court has held that an Assessing Officer cannot issue scrutiny notices...

More like this

Customs Bank Account Freeze Can’t Continue Beyond 12 Months Merely Because Adjudication Is Pending: Madras HC

The Madras High Court has held that the provisional attachment of a bank account...

57th GST Council Meeting Rescheduled To October 8 Due To Unavoidable Circumstances

The 57th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax Council has been rescheduled to...

Additional Excise Duty Credit Can’t Offset Basic Excise Duty Under Old MODVAT Rules: Madras HC

The Madras High Court has held that additional excise duty paid on inputs during...