Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeGSTFire-Fighting Systems Can’t Qualify As ‘Plant And Machinery’, GST ITC Not Available:...

Fire-Fighting Systems Can’t Qualify As ‘Plant And Machinery’, GST ITC Not Available: AAR

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Tamil Nadu Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR) has held that Input Tax Credit (ITC) cannot be claimed on the Goods and Services Tax (GST) paid for the installation of fire-fighting systems and public health equipment in factory expansion works.

The bench of C.Thiyagarajan and B.Suseel Kumar has observed that fire-fighting systems and public health equipment, once installed, are permanently affixed to the building structure. The systems cease to remain “movable goods” and therefore cannot qualify as “plant and machinery” under GST law. Instead, they are classified as immovable property.

The applicant, engaged in setting up a new factory building, had sought clarity on whether ITC could be availed on the GST component paid for fire safety installations and public health-related works that were part of the construction contract. 

The applicant sought clarification on the treatment of advances paid to contractors and the corresponding eligibility for credit.

Citing Sections 17(5)(c) and 17(5)(d) of the Central GST (CGST) Act and the corresponding State GST (SGST) provisions, the Authority concluded that ITC is specifically blocked on works contracts related to the construction of immovable property, except when such works are directly used for further supply of works contract services.

The AAR ruled that taxes paid on fire-fighting systems and public health equipment used in factory expansion are not available for ITC. Since ITC itself is ineligible, the related question on the timeline for availing ITC on advance components of the contract does not arise.

Ruling Details

Applicant’s Name: Shibaura Machine India Private Limited

Ruling Date: 18.08.2025

Read More: Anti-Profiteering Alert: GSTAT Pulls Up L’Oréal Distributor for Withholding Tax Cut Benefits

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

JURISHOUR | TAX LAW DAILY BULLETIN : 3 OCTOBER, 2026

Here’s the Tax Law Daily Bulletin for October 3, 2026.GSTNO GST PENALTY FOR MISSING...

SGST Dept. Can’t Hear Appeal Against CGST Order: Calcutta HC

The Calcutta High Court has set aside an appellate order passed by a State...

Income Tax Dept. Drops Proposed ₹17.32 Crore Addition After Reviewing Taxpayer’s Documents

The Income Tax Department has completed a search-linked block assessment without making any addition...

Godown Rent Attracts 18% GST Even When Used Exclusively For Exempt Agricultural Warehousing: AAR

The Gujarat Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR) has held that rent paid for godowns...

More like this

JURISHOUR | TAX LAW DAILY BULLETIN : 3 OCTOBER, 2026

Here’s the Tax Law Daily Bulletin for October 3, 2026.GSTNO GST PENALTY FOR MISSING...

SGST Dept. Can’t Hear Appeal Against CGST Order: Calcutta HC

The Calcutta High Court has set aside an appellate order passed by a State...

Income Tax Dept. Drops Proposed ₹17.32 Crore Addition After Reviewing Taxpayer’s Documents

The Income Tax Department has completed a search-linked block assessment without making any addition...