Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeIndirect TaxesService Tax Exemption For Services Valued Upto Rs. 10 Lakh Annually: CESTAT

Service Tax Exemption For Services Valued Upto Rs. 10 Lakh Annually: CESTAT

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Delhi Bench of Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) has held that the service tax exemption is available for services valued upto Rs. 10 Lakh annually.

The bench of Justice Dilip Gupta (President) and P. V. Subba Rao (Technical Member) has observed that the only reason assigned by the Commissioner for confirming the demand of service tax on these two amounts is that the appellant could not explain under which head the amount was received. The amount was picked up for levy of service tax because it was shown as income under section 194(J) of the Income Tax Act. 

The bench stated that all incomes may not be leviable to service tax, unless they are subject to levy of service tax under the Finance Act. This apart, even if it is assumed that the said amount was leviable to service tax, then too the amount was within the yearly threshold limit of Rs. 10 lakhs provided for in the Notification dated 20.06.2012. The two amounts would, therefore, not be leviable to service tax.

The appellant has challenged the demand raised in the show cause notice relates to a consideration of Rs. 34,45,00,000 to have been received by the appellant under the two agreements and an amount of Rs. 2,19,099 + 91,177 i.e. Rs. 3,10,276/- said to have been received by the appellant as income shown under section 194(J) of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

The appellant filed a reply to the show cause notice and denied the allegations made therein. Apart from contesting the demand proposed in the show cause notice on merits for the reason that there is no liability to pay service tax on transfer of development rights as it was actually a case of transfer of immovable property and that the appellant was also not liable to pay service tax on income received on which TDS was deducted under section 194(J) of the Income Tax Act as the amount was within the threshold limit of Rs. 10 lakhs, the appellant also contended that the demand was barred by time under the provisions of section 73(1) of the Finance Act and in any case the extended period of limitation under the proviso to section 73(1) of the Finance Act could not have been invoked in the facts and circumstances of the case.

The Commissioner, however, did not accept the contentions raised on behalf of the appellant, both on merits and on the demand being barred by time and confirmed the demand.

The tribunal while setting aside the order allowed the appeal.

Case Details

Case Title: M/s. Baakir Real Estate Private Limited Versus Commissioner of CGST, Delhi South Commissionerate

Case No.: Service Tax Appeal No. 50233 Of 2024

Date: 19.05.2025

Counsel For Appellant: Shaubhik Gupta

Counsel For Respondent: Anand Narayan

Read More: Former UCO Bank CMD Subodh Kumar Goel Arrested by ED in Rs. 6,210 Crore Bank Fraud Case Linked to Concast Steel

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

S. 153B Limitation to Be Computed After Excluding Court-Stay Period Before Applying TOLA: Madras High Court

The Madras High Court has held that the deadline for completing search assessments must...

Rs. 3.15 Crore GST Refund Can Be Withheld During Fraud Probe Despite Favourable Appeal Order: Delhi High Court

The Delhi High Court has upheld the withholding of a ₹3.15 crore GST refund,...

Tax Appeals Restored To Delhi ITAT Despite Lucknow Jurisdiction: Delhi HC

The Delhi High Court has restored a batch of income tax appeals involving Sahara...

Disclosure Of Brokerage Income Doesn’t End Reassessment Inquiry Into Alleged Bogus Transactions: Delhi High Court

The Delhi High Court has dismissed an insurance broker’s challenge to reassessment proceedings, following...

More like this

S. 153B Limitation to Be Computed After Excluding Court-Stay Period Before Applying TOLA: Madras High Court

The Madras High Court has held that the deadline for completing search assessments must...

Rs. 3.15 Crore GST Refund Can Be Withheld During Fraud Probe Despite Favourable Appeal Order: Delhi High Court

The Delhi High Court has upheld the withholding of a ₹3.15 crore GST refund,...

Tax Appeals Restored To Delhi ITAT Despite Lucknow Jurisdiction: Delhi HC

The Delhi High Court has restored a batch of income tax appeals involving Sahara...