Ask Jurishour AI

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
tdb_templates
saswp_reviews
saswp-collections
saswp_rvs_location
tdc-review-email
web-story-font
web-story
googlesitekit_email
tds_locker
tds_email
saswp
mailpoet_page
mailpoet_email
tdcpt_tunes
tdc-review
pronamic_payment
pronamic_gateway
pronamic_pay_subscr
wpcode
HomeGSTRCM Could Not Make Assessee Liable To Pay Double Tax: Karnataka High...

RCM Could Not Make Assessee Liable To Pay Double Tax: Karnataka High Court 

Published on

🚀 Stay Connected With JurisHour

WhatsApp X Telegram

The Karnataka High Court in the case of Bangalore Electrical Supply Company Limited Versus The Assistant Commissioner Of Central Tax North Division quashed the assessment order and held that the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) could not make assessee liable to pay double tax.

The bench of Justice S.R.Krishna Kumar has observed that where discharge of entire tax amount was not disputed by petitioner-assessee and reverse charge mechanism would lead to double taxation, therefore, following judgment of Zyeta Interiors Pvt. Ltd., and Anr Vs. Vice Chairman Settlement Commission and Anr, assessment order was to be quashed and matter was to be remitted back.

Pursuant to inspection being conducted under Section 67(1) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, the petitioner received communication from the Senior Intelligence Officer, DGGI, to which the petitioner submitted a reply, in pursuance of which, a communication under Section 73(5)/74(5) was issued to the petitioner. 

Petitioner submitted a reply, which was accepted by the department and Show Cause Notice was issued to the petitioner calling upon them to pay a sum of Rs.1,86,94,168 towards liability payable on the value of security services received by them. The petitioner submitted a reply dated 09.01.2024 and after taking necessary proceedings, respondent passed the order, which is assailed in the present petition.

It is submitted that the issue regarding the liability of the petitioner to pay GST under reverse charge mechanism is covered by the judgment of this Court in the case of M/s. Zyeta Interiors Pvt. Ltd., and Anr Vs. The Vice Chairman Settlement Commission and Anr, which is confirmed by the Division Bench. It is therefore submitted that the assessment order deserves to be set aside and the matter may be remitted back to the respondent department for verification of the payment made by the service provider and to proceed further in the matter.

The division bench of Karnataka High Court in the case of M/s. Zyeta Interiors Pvt. Ltd., and Anr Vs. The Vice Chairman Settlement Commission and Anr held that the reverse charge mechanism should not lead to double taxation. The tax amount being paid in full by the assessee under the service provider in the ratio 50:50, the same cannot be construed as shortage of payment of tax.

The court remitted the matter back to the department for verification as to whether the service provider has paid necessary GST and proceed further in accordance with law.

Read More: Meghalaya High Court Addresses Issue Of Non-Releasing Of Amounts Deposited In Escrow Account For GST Payment

Case Details

Case Title: Bangalore Electrical Supply Company Limited Versus The Assistant Commissioner Of Central Tax North Division -1

Case No.: Writ Petition No. 17848 Of 2024 (T-Res)

Date: 03/09/2024

Counsel For Petitioner: Annamalai S

Counsel For Respondent: Jeevan J Neeralgi

Mariya Paliwala
Mariya Paliwalahttps://www.jurishour.in/
Mariya is the Senior Editor at Juris Hour. She has 7+ years of experience on covering tax litigation stories from the Supreme Court, High Courts and various tribunals including CESTAT, ITAT, NCLAT, NCLT, etc. Mariya graduated from MLSU Law College, Udaipur (Raj.) with B.A.LL.B. and also holds an LL.M. She started her career as a freelance tax reporter in the leading online legal news companies.

Latest articles

GST Demand Can’t Rest on Bogus Firm Allegation Without Proof of Tax Evasion: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Agra Bench, has dismissed a departmental...

Post-GST Debit Notes For Retrospective Price Hikes On Pre-GST Supplies Attract Interest: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Bengaluru, has held that differential tax...

Interest Rate on Delayed Foreign-Currency Receivables Is Question of Fact: Karnataka HC

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the Income Tax Department’s appeal against a tribunal...

GST Appeal Filed Nearly 16 Months After Court’s Order Can’t Be Entertained Beyond Limitation: Madras HC

The Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court has declined to interfere with the...

More like this

GST Demand Can’t Rest on Bogus Firm Allegation Without Proof of Tax Evasion: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Agra Bench, has dismissed a departmental...

Post-GST Debit Notes For Retrospective Price Hikes On Pre-GST Supplies Attract Interest: GSTAT

The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), Bengaluru, has held that differential tax...

Interest Rate on Delayed Foreign-Currency Receivables Is Question of Fact: Karnataka HC

The Karnataka High Court has dismissed the Income Tax Department’s appeal against a tribunal...