CBIC mandates GST E-invoice if Turnover exceeds Rs.20 crores from April 2022

CBIC mandates GST E-invoice if Turnover exceeds Rs.20 crores from April 2022

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has mandated the Goods and Service Tax (GST) E-invoice if Turnover exceeds Rs.20 crores from April 2022.

The Board has reduced the limit of aggregate turnover for the purpose of applicability of provisions of e-invoice from existing Rs.50 crores to Rs.20 crores.

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, namely In the said notification, in the first paragraph, with effect from the 1st day of April, 2022, for the words “fifty crore rupees”, the words “twenty crore rupees” shall be substituted.

This means that a registered person (other than a government department, a local authority, a Special Economic Zone unit and those referred to in sub-rules (2), (3), (4) and (4A) of rule 54) having aggregate turnover exceeding Rs.20 crores in any preceding financial year from 2017-18 onwards, shall mandatorily prepare invoices and other prescribed documents, in terms of Rule 48(4) of the CGST Rules, 2017 in respect of supply of goods or services or both to a registered person or for exports.

Click Here To Read Notification

JurisHour
JurisHour
JurisHour is the fastest online portal for Indian legal news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *